Statutory and Select Committees

STATUTORY COMMITTEES

TRANSPORTATION & COUNTY AIRPORT Chair Paul Liss, Doug Johnson, Ken Borton Staff: Matt Barresi, Tim Cherwinski
LOCAL EMERGENCY PLANNING COMM. Doug Johnson, Ken Borton
9-1-1 Paul Liss, Ken Glasser
PLANNING COMMISSION Ken Borton
PARLIAMENTARIAN Ken Glasser

SELECT COMMITTEES

BUDGET – FINANCE Chair Ken Glasser, Ken Borton, Paul Liss, Rob Pallarito.  Staff: Rachel Frisch, Diann Axford, Mel Maier
CRIMINAL JUSTICE COORDINATING COMMITTEE Chair Doug Johnson, Paul Liss, Rob Pallarito, Rachel Frisch, Vicki Courterier, Sheriff Matt Nowicki, Undersheriff Matt Muladore, Prosecutor Brendan Curran, Judge Cooper, Judge George Mertz, Capt Brian Webber, Chief Brett McVannel,  Dona Wishart, Alexis Kaczynski, Gary Gelow, Diane Rekowski, Mike Turnbull.
PERSONNEL Chair Paul Liss, Ken Borton, Duane Switalski, Doug Johnson, Rachel Frisch Staff: Trisha Adam

COMPONENT UNIT/CONTRACTUAL LIAISONS

COMMISSION ON AGING Doug Johnson, Kenneth Glasser, alternate
EMS Bruce Brown, Julie Powers, alternate
LIBRARY Ken Glasser, Rob Pallarito, alternate
HOUSING COMMITTEE Julie Powers, Duane Switalski
PARKS & RECREATION Doug Johnson, Kenneth Glasser, alternate
ROAD COMMISSION Kenneth Glasser, Duane Switalski, alternate
SPORTSPLEX Bruce Brown, Ken Borton, alternate
KIRTLAND ADVISORY Ken Borton, Henry Mason, alternate
DISTRICT HEALTH Julia Powers/Duane Switalski, Bruce Brown, alternate
MENTAL HEALTH (NCCMH) Paul Liss, Julie Powers, alternate
SOIL CONSERVATION Henry Mason, Bruce Brown, alternate
CONSTRUCTION BOARD OF APPEALS Doug Johnson, Duane Switalski, alternate
APPEALS BOARD (Sanitary Board of Appeals) Paul Liss/Bruce Brown, Rob Pallarito, alternate

COMMUNITY, GOVERNMENT & PROGRAM LIAISONS

AU SABLE RIVER ZONING REVIEW Kenneth Glasser, Julie Powers, alternate
COMMUNITY CORRECTIONS Paul Liss, Kenneth Glasser, alternate
FAIR BOARD Henry Mason, Julie Powers, alternate
GAYLORD CITY COMMISSION Julie Powers, Rob Pallarito, alternate
MAC/WORKER COMP/RISK MGMT Doug Johnson
MAC BOARD & COMMITTEES Ken Borton
MANISTEE RIVER ZONING REVIEW Kenneth Glasser, Julie Powers, alternate
MSU EXTENSION Bruce Brown, Duane Switalski, alternate
NEM CONSORTIUM Julie Powers, Doug Johnson, alternate
NEMCOG Rob Pallarito, Henry Mason, alternate
NEMCSA Ken Glasser, Henry Mason, alternate
NMRE Duane Switalski, Bruce Brown, alternate
OCHSCB and DHHS Julie Powers, Rob Pallarito, alternate
PIGEON RIVER ADVISORY/ZONING Rob Pallarito, Paul Liss, alternate
S.A.N.E. Julie Powers, Rob Pallarito, alternate
TOWNSHIP ASSOCIATION Ken Borton, Kenneth Glasser
VETERANS’ AFFAIRS Duane Switalski, Julie Powers, alternate
RECYCLING Chair Kenneth Glasser, Rachel Frisch,  Phil Alexander, Janice Lampert, Beth Dipzinski, Diane House, Mike McCarthy, Bill Marshall, Don Sklarczyk, Diane Franckowiak, Sue Smethurst, Dave Smethurst, Diane Pompei, Jeri-Lynn Bailey, John Frye, Judy Koronka
GROEN NATURE PRESERVE VISIONING COMMITTEE Rachel Frisch, Duane Switalski, Kyle Ryan, Don Sklarczyk, Jim Hilgendorf, Matt Nowak

ELECTED OFFICIALS’ LIAISONS

CLERK/REGISTER OF DEEDS Doug Johnson
PROSECUTING ATTORNEY Paul Liss
SHERIFF Kenneth Glasser
TREASURER Ken Borton

*Elected Officials will be scheduled for quarterly reports to the Board of Commissioners on a rotating basis.

STATUTORY/SELECT COMMITTEE DESCRIPTIONS/DUTIES

Budget & Finance Committee The Budget & Finance Committee consists of 4 County Commissioners appointed by the Chairman of the Board of Commissioner.  The County Administrator is also a permanent voting member of the Committee, but is not intended to serve in the capacity of Chairman of the Committee.  The County Administrator determines which issues need committee action prior to board action.  The committee shall make recommendations to the Board of Commissioners concerning policy matters concerning finance, budget establishment and management, federal and state grants, equalization of taxes throughout the county, additional appropriations requested during the course of a fiscal year, and associated fiscal matters. Criminal Justice Coordinating Committee The Criminal Justice Coordinating Committee consists of a variety of representatives involved in the criminal justice system.  The Committee provides a forum for law enforcement representatives to come together to discuss issues affecting the criminal justice system in Otsego County.   The CJCC is designed to be a community wide law enforcement, criminal justice, legal forum. Personnel Committee The Personnel Committee consists of 4 County Commissioners appointed by the Chairman of the Board of Commissioner.  The County Administrator is also a permanent voting member of the Committee, but is not intended to serve in the capacity of Chairman of the Committee.  The County Administrator determines which issues need committee action prior to board action.  The committee shall make recommendations to the Board of Commissioners concerning all personnel items such as: determining the number of employees in a department; employing personnel; termination of personnel, other than department heads; establishing new positions; salary or wages for positions; personnel policies; benefits for elected and non-elected personnel; serve as the collective bargaining committee including involvement in grievance procedures; and any duties assigned by the Board of Commissioners. Transportation and Airport Committee The Transportation and Airport Committee consists of 3 County Commissioners appointed by the Chairman of the Board of Commissioner.  The County Administrator determines which issues need committee action prior to board action.  The Committee shall have the management, control and expenditure of funds for the county airport, and shall supervise the care, control and improvement of the airport property, and make reasonable rules and regulations and enforce the same when made respecting the use by the public of such property.  The committee’s responsibilities also include serving as a liaison to the following departments, offices and agencies:  Airport, Bus, and the Airport Advisory Committee. 

 

Local Weather
Gaylord
68°
clear sky
humidity: 77%
wind: 7mph SSE
H 68 • L 66
Weather from OpenWeatherMap